Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Unaspis citri - Citrus Snow Scale

Infested Citrus Tree - Unaspis citri Citrus Snow Scale - Unaspis citri - Unaspis citri - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Diaspididae (Armored Scale Insects)
Genus Unaspis
Species citri (Citrus Snow Scale)
Other Common Names
White Louse Scale
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chionaspis citri Comstock, 1883
Remarks
Apparently introduced from Asia.