Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sphinx kalmiae - Laurel Sphinx moth - Hodges#7809

Laurel Sphinx? - Sphinx kalmiae Sphinx Moth caterpillar ? - Sphinx kalmiae Laurel Sphinx - Sphinx kalmiae laurel sphinx - Sphinx kalmiae Laurel Sphinx - Hodges #7809 - Sphinx kalmiae unknown moth - Sphinx kalmiae Sphinx kalmiae? - Sphinx kalmiae Laurel Sphinx moth - Hodges#7809 - Sphinx kalmiae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Sphinginae
Tribe Sphingini
Genus Sphinx
Species kalmiae (Laurel Sphinx moth - Hodges#7809)
Hodges Number
7809
Other Common Names
Fawn Sphinx (1)
Laurel Sphinx - this species was long known as the Laurel Sphinx because the specific epithet was mistakenly thought to refer to the host genus Kalmia (Laurel).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sphinx kalmiae J.E. Smith, 1797
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of botanist Pehr (Peter) Kalm (1716 – 1779), one of the most important apostles of Carl Linnaeus.
Size
Wingspan 7.5-10.3 cm. (2)
Larva to 60 mm (Beutenmüller, 1896).
Pupa 42 mm (Beutenmüller, 1896).
Identification
Adult - forewing of moth has dark margin, bold white line.
Larva - blue-green or yellow-green with seven diagonal lines that are white edged with black above and usually yellow below. Black stripe on the outer part of head inwardly edged in yellow-green. Spiracles orange, horn blue with tiny black spines. Midabdominal prolegs have yellow band above black crescents at bottom of leg. Beutenmüller describes the egg and all instars, see Print References. (1)
Range
Eastern North America:
Woodlands, forests, yards and nurseries from Manitoba to Newfoundland south to Northern Florida and Lousiana, becoming uncommon southward.
Habitat
Often found under ornamental lilac plants.
Season
May-August; two generations southward with mature caterpillars June forward. (1)
Food
Ash, fringe-tree, lilac, privet, and plants in the olive family (Oleaceae). (1)
Life Cycle
Life cycle photos:
1.egg 2.early instar larva 3.larva 4.larva 5.pupa 6.adult
See Also
Sphinx franckii - Franck's Sphinx.
Print References
Beutenmüller, Wm. 1896. Transformations of some North American hawk-moths. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 8: 293-294 (PDF)
Covell Jr., C.V. 1984. A Field Guide to the Moths of Eastern North America. Houghton Mifflin Company. p.35, pl.4.6 (3)
Himmelman, J. 2002. Discovering Moths: Nighttime Jewels in Your Own Backyard. Down East Books. plate A-4 (4)
Wagner, D.L. 2005. Caterpillars of Eastern North America. Princeton University Press. (1)
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
4.Discovering Moths: Nighttime Jewels in Your Own Backyard
John Himmelman. 2002. Down East Books.
5.Butterflies of North America
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems