Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Metaxaglaea inulta - Unsated Sallow - Hodges#9943

Unsated Sallow Moth - Metaxaglaea inulta Unsated Sallow - Metaxaglaea inulta Unsated Sallow - Metaxaglaea inulta Tortricid moth - Sallow? - Metaxaglaea inulta Unknown moth - Metaxaglaea inulta Noctuidae: Metaxaglaea inulta - Metaxaglaea inulta Metaxaglaea inulta Unsated Sallow Moth - Metaxaglaea inulta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Metaxaglaea
Species inulta (Unsated Sallow - Hodges#9943)
Hodges Number
9943
Other Common Names
Arrowwood Sallow
Size
wingspan 40-48 mm
Identification
Brown FW often has violet sheen when fresh. Purplish AM & PM curve gently inward near costa. Hollow orbicular and reniform spots converge and sometimes touch. ST is edged warm brown. HW dark grayish-brown with pale brown fringe. (1)
Range
Nova Scotia to North Carolina, west to Missouri, north to Manitoba
Habitat
shrubby woodlands where food plants grow
Season
adults fly from late August to November
Food
larvae feed on leaves of Viburnum species: Southern Arrowwood (V. dentatum), Nannyberry (V. lentago), Wayfaringtree (V. lantana), and several other species
See Also
compare with other similar species in the tribe Xylenini
Internet References
Lynn Scott, Ontario live adult images plus description, food plants, flight season
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.