Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ceratomia amyntor - Elm Sphinx - Hodges#7786

I'm thinking Elm Sphinix - Ceratomia amyntor Elm Sphinx, 7786 - Ceratomia amyntor Sphingidae: Ceratomia amyntor - Ceratomia amyntor tbd - Ceratomia amyntor Moth with white antennae - Ceratomia amyntor Caterpillar - Ceratomia amyntor Elm Sphinx - Hodges#7786 - Ceratomia amyntor Elm Sphinx Moth - Ceratomia amyntor
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Sphinginae
Tribe Sphingini
Genus Ceratomia
Species amyntor (Elm Sphinx - Hodges#7786)
Hodges Number
7786
Other Common Names
Four-horned Sphinx (larva)
Size
Wingspan 82-115 mm (1)
Identification
Adult brown overall. Wings light brown with darker brown shading. Whitish PM line on forewing the only complete distinct line; blackish streaks along veins in outer part of forewing. Whitish tint along costa, especially near base. Hindwing brown with dark brown border and incomplete lines. Thorax very fuzzy with dark brown/black edges.

Caterpillar green or brown with 4 spiny horns on thorax and scalelike ridge along back. Body covered with white-tipped granules.
Range
Eastern and central North America: Nova Scotia to Florida, west to New Mexico, north to Saskatchewan
Habitat
Deciduous woodlands
Season
adults fly in June and July in the north; March to October in the south (two broods)
larvae from June to October
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of basswood (Tilia), cherry (Prunus), elm (Ulmus), birch (Betula).
Adults probably do not feed.
Life Cycle
one generation per year in the north; two generations in the south; overwinters as a pupa in underground burrow
1 and 2. Caterpillars. 3. Pupa. 4 Adult
Print References
Covell, p. 33, plate 3 #9 (1)
Salsbury, p. 326--photo of adult (2)
Wagner, p. 14--photo of larva (3)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
Insects of Cedar Creek pinned adult image (U. of Minnesota)
Dallas Butterflies pinned adult image (Dale Clark, Texas)
Butterflies and Moths of North America description, range, photos of live larvae and adults
Pacific Northwest Moths pinned adult, description, habitat, distribution
Entomology Collection University of Alberta pinned adult, description, range
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
2.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.
3.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.