Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Gonatopodinae

wasp - Esagonatopus niger Dryinidae - female ant mimic Wasp - female Dryinidae, lateral - Gonatopus - female Dryinidae, pincher - Gonatopus - female Dryinid - female Gonatopus sp. - Gonatopus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Chrysidoidea (Cuckoo Wasps and Allies)
Family Dryinidae (Dryinids)
Subfamily Gonatopodinae
Other Common Names
Ant-mimicking Pincher Wasp
Numbers
>60 spp. in 15 genera in our area and ~400 spp. in 23 genera total(1)
Identification
The North American females in Gonatopodinae are wingless and chelate (the rudimentary claw is present). The median leg lacks a tibial spur. These are your typical ant-mimic dryinids. (Dennis Haines, 18.xii.2007)
Range
worldwide(2)
Food
hosts: some Cicadellidae and various planthoppers (Fulgoroidea)(1)
Works Cited
1.Hymenoptera of the world: an identification guide to families
Goulet H., Huber J., eds. 1993. Agriculture Canada Publication 1894/E. 668 pp.
2.van Noort S. (2004-2015) WaspWeb: Wasps, bees and ants of Africa and Madagascar