Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Subfamily Gonatopodinae

Gonatopus paraleptias - female Dryinidae - female tiny mantis-like wasp? wasp Parasitic Wasp 3 - Esagonatopus niger Dryinidae, texture - Gonatopus - female  Gonatopus sp. - female Dryinid - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Chrysidoidea (Cuckoo Wasps and Allies)
Family Dryinidae (Pincer Wasps)
Subfamily Gonatopodinae
Other Common Names
Ant-mimicking Pincher Wasp
Numbers
>60 spp. in 15 genera in our area and ~400 spp. in 23 genera total(1)
Identification
The North American females in Gonatopodinae are wingless and chelate (the rudimentary claw is present). The median leg lacks a tibial spur. These are your typical ant-mimic dryinids. (Dennis Haines, 18.xii.2007)
Range
worldwide(2)
Food
hosts: some Cicadellidae and various planthoppers (Fulgoroidea)(1)
Works Cited
1.Hymenoptera of the world: an identification guide to families
Goulet H., Huber J., eds. 1993. Agriculture Canada Publication 1894/E. 668 pp.
2.van Noort S. (2004-2015) WaspWeb: Wasps, bees and ants of Africa and Madagascar