Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dahlica triquetrella - Hodges#0436

What Am I? - Dahlica triquetrella Bagworm Moth - Dahlica triquetrella Bag worm - Dahlica triquetrella casebearer - Dahlica triquetrella Psychidae: Dahlica triquetrella? - Dahlica triquetrella Bagworm - Dahlica triquetrella  Dahlica triquetrella (?) - Dahlica triquetrella Dahlica triquetrella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Psychidae (Bagworm Moths)
Subfamily Naryciinae
Genus Dahlica
Species triquetrella (Dahlica triquetrella - Hodges#0436)
Hodges Number
0436
Other Common Names
Bagworm applies to all members of Psychidae.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dahlica triquetrella (Hübner, 1812)
Solenobia triquetrella
* phylogenetic sequence #013075
Size
Wingspan 9-13 mm, females wingless.
Range
There are records from the Great Lakes region, southeastern Canada and the northeast United States. (1)
Food
Lichens, although they are said to require insects in their diet in order to mature.
Life Cycle
North American population is parthenogenic (females reproducing by laying viable eggs not fertilized by a male). Eggs are layed in discarded bag in early spring soon after adult emerges from pupa and bag. Adult lives only a few days and does not eat. Caterpillars eat and grow till fall, then find a place (often seen on the sides of buildings) to spend the winter without pupating. In very early spring, as temperatures rise to a degree or two above freezing, the caterpillar pupates.
Remarks
Caterpillars attach a variety of objects to their silken bags, including dead plant parts, dead animal parts, or grains of sand.