Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agapema anona - Greasewood Silkmoth - Hodges#7754.1

Agapema anona - male Agapema anona - male Agapema anona Agapema anona - male Agapema anona platensis - Agapema anona - male Agapema anona - male Agapema anona - male Agapema anona - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Saturniidae (Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths)
Subfamily Saturniinae (Silkmoths)
Tribe Saturniini
Genus Agapema
Species anona (Greasewood Silkmoth - Hodges#7754.1)
Hodges Number
7754.1
Other Common Names
Mexican Agapema Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agapema anona (Ottolengui, 1903)
Saturnia (Agapema) anona Ottolengui, 1903
Phylogentetic sequence # 225800
Range
southern Arizona, common in some suburbs of Tucson, AZ (Peigler et al., 1993); MPG records show New Mexico and Texas.
Food
Peigler, et al., (1993) listed Condalia sp. (1)
Print References
Tuskes, P.M., J.P. Tuttle, M.M. Collins, 1996. The Wild Silk Moths of North America: A Natural History of the Saturniidae of the United States and Canada. p.169. (2)
Ottolengui, 1903. Entomological News, 14: 311
Peigler, R.S., R.O. Kendall, 1993. A review of the genus Agapema (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae). Proceedings of the Denver Museum of Natural History, 3(3): p. 5; figs. 19-20. (1)
Works Cited
1.A review of the genus Agapema (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae)
Roy O. Kendall, Richard S. Peigler. 1993. Proceedings of the Denver Museum of Natural History, 3(3): 1-22.
2.The Wild Silk Moths of North America: A Natural History of the Saturniidae of the United States and Canada
Paul M. Tuskes, James P. Tuttle, Michael M. Collins. 1996. Cornell University Press.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems