Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Corylophidae - Minute Hooded Beetles

Microstagetus Holopsis marginicollis? - Holopsis marginicollis Clypastraea Tiny beetle - Sericoderus Minute Hooded Beetle - Clypastraea fasciata Minute Hooded Beetle - Arthrolips SBBG-SCL-TIC_000789 - Aenigmaticum californicum Tiny beetle ex fungi - Sericoderus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Corylophidae (Minute Hooded Beetles)
Other Common Names
Minute Fungus Beetles, Hooded Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
classification follows Ślipiński et al. (2009)(1)
Explanation of Names
Corylophidae LeConte 1852
Greek: "chelon" = turtle and "form"= shape of(2)
Numbers
>60 spp. in 10 genera in our area(3), ~200 spp. in 30 genera worldwide(4)(1)
Overview of our faunaTaxa not yet in the guide are marked (*)
Family Corylophidae
Subfamily Corylophinae (10 tribes worldwide; another small subfamily in Australia)
Size
0.56-2.3 mm(3)
Identification
Small size, coccinelloid body form, head often covered by the pronotum, antennae fairly elongate with distinct 3-segmented club, and exposed pygidium in most taxa(3)
Larvae have expanded dorsal plates on thorax and abdomen, forming a pancake-shaped shell that covers its head to resemble a turtle. The round carapace is fringed with delicate scales that look like butterfly wings.(2)
Range
worldwide and throughout NA(3)(1)(5)
Habitat
various habitats(3)
Food
Adults and larvae feed on fungal spores(3)
Life Cycle
See Also
...
Works Cited
1.Phylogeny and classification of Corylophidae (Coleoptera: Cucujoidea) with descriptions of new genera and larvae
Ślipiński A., Tomaszewska W., Lawrence J.F. 2009. Systematic Entomology 34: 409–433.
2.Hidden Company that Trees Keep: Life from Treetops to Root Tips
James B. Nardi. 2023. Princeton University Press.
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
4.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
5.New Records of Corylophidae (Coleoptera) from the Maritime Provinces of Canada
C.G. Majka, A.R. Cline. 2006. The Coleopterists Bulletin, 60(2): 105–111.