Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acmaeodera scalaris

Acmaeodera scalaris Mann. - Acmaeodera scalaris Ladder-like Flower Buprestid - Acmaeodera scalaris Acmaeodera scalaris Mannerheim - Acmaeodera scalaris Acmaeodera scalaris Mannerheim - Acmaeodera scalaris Buprestid - Acmaeodera scalaris Acmaeodera scalaris? - Acmaeodera scalaris beetle - Acmaeodera scalaris Small beetle - Acmaeodera scalaris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood-boring and False Jewel Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Polycestinae
Tribe Acmaeoderini
Subtribe Acmaeoderina
Genus Acmaeodera
Species scalaris (Acmaeodera scalaris)
Other Common Names
Ladder Bup
Explanation of Names
Acmaeodera scalaris Mannerheim 1837
scalaris = 'ladder-patterned'
Size
8-9 mm
Identification
Typical form:

variants:
Range
AZ to c. TX / Mex. to C. Amer. - Map (1)(2)
Season
Aug-Nov (BG data)
Life Cycle
larval hosts unk., adults on flowers (1)
See Also
A. amplicollis LeConte
- Range: AZ-NM
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2009
Works Cited
1.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)