Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euphoria sepulcralis - Dark Flower Scarab

Dark Flower Scarab - Euphoria sepulcralis Euphoria Scarab? - Euphoria sepulcralis Euphoria Scarab? - Euphoria sepulcralis Euphoria Scarab? - Euphoria sepulcralis Dark flower scarab - Euphoria sepulcralis big beetle - Euphoria sepulcralis Euphoria sepulcralis? - Euphoria sepulcralis Euphoria sepulcralis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Cetoniini
Genus Euphoria
Species sepulcralis (Dark Flower Scarab)
Other Common Names
Spangled Flower Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euphoria sepulcralis (Fabricius)
Cetonia sepulcralis Fabricius 1801 - Orig. Comb.
Euphoria rufina (Gory and Percheron) - Newly synonymized under: Euphoria leucographa (Gory and Percheron) (1)
Euphoria leucographa (Gory and Percheron) - Revised status (1)
Euphoria nitens Casey, 1915 - New synonymy (1)
Explanation of Names
Common name proposed here, "spangled" is a coinage, based on white marks scattered on dark elytra. "Dark Flower Scarab" is also an appropriate common name.
sepulcralis - Latin, meaning Of or relating to a sepulchre (tomb); "sepulchral inscriptions";. Refers, perhaps, to dark coloration and/or white markings? (Based on Internet searches.)
Size
9-11 mm
Identification
Two color forms: (previously separate subspecies) (1)
Very dark elytra with scattered light spots. Variable, some individuals have weak spotting and have rusty hairs on elytra.
Range
e. US (TX-FL-NY-NE) / Mex. (1)
Habitat
freq. coll'ed in a var. of habitats (1)
Season
mostly: Mar-Oct (1)
Food
Adults appear on foliage of late spring flowers, such as Marshallia, so presumably take pollen and nectar. In Texas, reported to feed on twig of Blackjack Oak, Quercus marilandica.
Eggs are laid in soil under organic matter or manure, and this is where grubs develop.
Life Cycle
Spring and late-summer occurrence suggests two generations per year, or that adults overwinter, perhaps.
See Also
Euphoria inda has an uncommon dark form, which might be mistaken for E. sepulcralis.