Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eupithecia lariciata - Larch Pug - Hodges#7489

1775 Eupithecia cf. E. lariciata 7548 - Eupithecia lariciata Eupithecia lariciata 7548.2 - Eupithecia lariciata Eupithecia lariciata Eupithecia lariciata - Larch Pug - Hodges#7548.2 - Eupithecia lariciata - male Eupithecia lariciata - Larch Pug - Hodges#7548.2 - Eupithecia lariciata - female Eupithecia lariciata 910388	Eupithecia lariciata - Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug - Eupithecia lariciata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Eupitheciini
Genus Eupithecia
Species lariciata (Larch Pug - Hodges#7489)
Hodges Number
7489
Other Common Names
Fir Needle Inchworm, larch pug
Explanation of Names
Author: Freyer, 1841
Identification
Genitalia:




pattern is distinctive on FW, can usually be seen in worn specimens
Range
Widely distributed in the British Islands
Food
In the UK the larvae feed mostly on larch
Life Cycle
It overwinters as a pupa
Remarks
Introduced from Europe
Internet References