Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sympetrum vicinum - Autumn Meadowhawk

Dragonfly - Sympetrum vicinum Dragonfly ID? - Sympetrum vicinum Dragonfly - Sympetrum vicinum Dragonfly in southern Illinois swamp - Sympetrum vicinum - male - female Autumn meadowhawk? - Sympetrum vicinum Sympetrum vicinum_Autumn Meadowhawk_IMG_8872_1 - Sympetrum vicinum Autumn Meadowhawk - Sympetrum vicinum? - Sympetrum vicinum - female Red November - Sympetrum vicinum - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Genus Sympetrum (Meadowhawks)
Species vicinum (Autumn Meadowhawk)
Other Common Names
Formerly called Yellow-legged Meadowhawk.
Numbers
One of 15 species in the genus.
Size
adult body length 26-35 mm
Identification
All red or yellow, typically lacking defined spots or bands (1). Small.
Range
Eastern U.S. except Florida and Louisiana; parts of southern Canada; Great Plains states; Oregon, Washington, and parts of California.
Habitat
Marshes, lakes, ponds, slow-moving streams. Usually associated with woodlands.
Season
Primarily late in the summer; often the last species to be seen in a given area. Rarely recorded in December in Massachusetts(2), more commonly flying into November.
Food
Adults feed on small flying insects.
Nymphs prey on aquatic invertebrates.
Print References
(3)
Internet References
E-Nature.com live adult image [by Sidney Dunkle, Texas] plus common name reference [Yellow-legged Meadowhawk] and other info
Dragonflies and Damselflies of West Virginia live adult images plus common name reference [Autumn Meadowhawk], description, and other info (Stephen Cresswell, West Virginia)
Works Cited
1.Dragonflies of Texas A Field Guide.
John C. Abbott. 2015. University of Texas Press, Austin. 466 pp.
2.Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Massachusetts
Blair Nikula, Jennifer L. Loose, Matthew R. Burne. 2003. Massachusetts Division of Fisheries & Wildlife.
3.Dragonflies Through Binoculars: A Field Guide to Dragonflies of North America
Sidney W. Dunkle. 2000. Oxford Press.