Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sphenophorus phoeniciensis - Phoenix Billbug

Billbug Snout Beetle? - Sphenophorus phoeniciensis Billbug Snout Beetle - Sphenophorus phoeniciensis Sphenophorus phoeniciensis Sphenophorus phoeniciensis Some kind of Weevil - what kind of weevil is this? - Sphenophorus phoeniciensis Some kind of Weevil - what kind of weevil is this? - Sphenophorus phoeniciensis Sphenophorus venatus glyceriae?  - Sphenophorus phoeniciensis Sphenophorus venatus glyceriae?  - Sphenophorus phoeniciensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Dryophthorinae
Tribe Rhynchophorini
Subtribe Sphenophorina
Genus Sphenophorus (Billbugs)
Species phoeniciensis (Phoenix Billbug)
Other Common Names
Phoenician Billbug
Explanation of Names
Sphenophorus phoeniciensis Chittenden 1904
Range
sw. US (AZ-NV-CA) to C. America; Hawaii(1)
Food
associated with zoysiagrass and bermudagrass(2)
Works Cited
1.A catalog of Coleoptera of America north of Mexico. Curculionidae: Rhynchophorinae
Vaurie P. 1983. USDA handbook no. 529-143a. x+28 pp.
2.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.