Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Sympetrum vicinum - Autumn Meadowhawk

Autumn Meadowhawk - Sympetrum vicinum - female Dragonfly - Sympetrum vicinum which meadowhawk? - Sympetrum vicinum Dragonfly????? - Sympetrum vicinum - male Sympetrum vicinum - female Red Autumn Meadowhawk - Sympetrum vicinum Dragonfly for ID - Sympetrum vicinum Cardinal Meadowhawk? - Sympetrum vicinum - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Genus Sympetrum (Meadowhawks)
Species vicinum (Autumn Meadowhawk)
Other Common Names
Formerly called Yellow-legged Meadowhawk.
Numbers
One of 15 species in the genus.
Size
adult body length 26-35 mm
Range
Eastern U.S. except Florida and Louisiana; parts of southern Canada; Great Plains states; Oregon, Washington, and parts of California.
Habitat
Marshes, lakes, ponds, slow-moving streams.
Season
Primarily late in the summer; often the last species to be seen in a given area. Rarely recorded in December in Massachusetts(1), more commonly flying into November.
Food
Adults feed on small flying insects.
Nymphs prey on aquatic invertebrates.
Print References
(2)
Internet References
E-Nature.com live adult image [by Sidney Dunkle, Texas] plus common name reference [Yellow-legged Meadowhawk] and other info
Dragonflies and Damselflies of West Virginia live adult images plus common name reference [Autumn Meadowhawk], description, and other info (Stephen Cresswell, West Virginia)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Dragonflies and Damselflies of Massachusetts
Blair Nikula, Jennifer L. Loose, Matthew R. Burne. 2003. Massachusetts Division of Fisheries & Wildlife.
2.Dragonflies Through Binoculars: A Field Guide to Dragonflies of North America
Sidney W. Dunkle. 2000. Oxford Press.