Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anisosticta bitriangularis - Marsh Lady Beetle

 Ladybird Beetle - Anisosticta bitriangularis Anisosticta bitriangularis Anisosticta bitriangularis Anisostica bitriangularis, I think - second individual - Anisosticta bitriangularis Anisostica bitriangularis, I think - second individual - Anisosticta bitriangularis Psyllobora (?) sp. - Anisosticta bitriangularis Psyllobora (?) sp. - Anisosticta bitriangularis Marsh Lady Beetle larva - Anisosticta bitriangularis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Anisosticta
Species bitriangularis (Marsh Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Swamp Lady Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anisosticta bitriangularis (Say)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella bitriangularis Say 1824
Explanation of Names
Latin bis- "twice" + trangularis- "of or belonging to a triangle". Say noted the the spots on the pronotum were in two triangular groups of three.
Identification

Range
n.CA-NJ-NL-AK - Map (1)
Habitat
Bogs, marshes, taiga, and other damp areas with low-growing vegetation.
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.