Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Halticotoma valida - Yucca Plant Bug

Yucca Plant Bug Nymph - Halticotoma valida Tiny Mite or Tick? - Halticotoma valida Yucca beetle - Halticotoma valida Yucca Plant Bug - Halticotoma valida Yucca Plant Bug - Halticotoma valida Yucca Plant Bug? - Halticotoma valida Yucca Plant Bug? - Halticotoma valida Halticotoma valida Townsend - Halticotoma valida
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Bryocorinae
Tribe Eccritotarsini
Genus Halticotoma
Species valida (Yucca Plant Bug)
Other Common Names
Yucca Bug
Explanation of Names
Halticotoma valida Townsend, 1892
valid (L). 'strong' (1)
Numbers
5 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Other spp. only listed for AZ (3) or WA (1)...
Identification

Immature and adult Yucca Plant Bugs
Det. M. A. Quinn, 2013
Range
e. to sw. US - Map (CA-FL-DE-NE) (2)(3)
Food
Yucca spp. - Agavaceae
Life Cycle
In North Carolina eggs hatched in late March, and first generation adults were abundant by 1 May. Nymphal first-instars of the second generation were present by 1 June, and adults were common by 1 July. At least 2 more generations occurred before killing frosts. (Wheeler, 1976)
Remarks
Type Locality: NM
Print References
Townsend, C.H.T. 1892. Biologic notes on New Mexico insects. Can. Ent. 24: 193-200.
Wheeler Jr., A.G. 1976. Yucca plant bug, Halticotoma valida: authorship, distribution, host plants, and notes on biology. Florida Entomologist 59: 71–75. (Full PDF)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)