Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Calligrapha philadelphica - Dogwood Calligrapha

newly emerged Dogwood Calligrapha - Calligrapha philadelphica Dogwood Calligrapha - Calligrapha philadelphica - male - female Lady (?) beetle - Calligrapha philadelphica calligrapha? - Calligrapha philadelphica Calligrapha philadelphica? - Calligrapha philadelphica Calligrapha philadelphica - Dogwood Calligrapha - Calligrapha philadelphica Dogwood Calligrapha larva - Calligrapha philadelphica Calligrapha philadelphica group ID help - Calligrapha philadelphica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Doryphorina
Genus Calligrapha
No Taxon (subgenus Calligrapha)
No Taxon (philadelphica group)
Species philadelphica (Dogwood Calligrapha)
Other Common Names
Dogwood Leaf Beetle
Explanation of Names
Calligrapha philadelphica (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
7-9 mm(1)
Identification
Head and thorax dark metallic green, elytra off white marked with dark spots and stripes, and the antennae, legs, and mouthparts are brown.
Range
n. & e. NA south to GA-LA-NE-WA(2)
Habitat
Woods, forest edges
Food
on Cornus (dogwood)(1)