Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zale edusina - Hodges#8693

Zale edusina - Hodges #8693 - Zale edusina Boxelder Zale - Hodges#8692 (Zale galbanata) ? - Zale edusina Moth ID Request - Zale edusina ID REquest - Zale edusina ID Request - Zale edusina moth - Zale edusina Zale edusina? - Zale edusina Zale edusina
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Omopterini
Genus Zale
Species edusina (Zale edusina - Hodges#8693)
Hodges Number
8693
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Zale edusina (Harvey, 1875)
Homoptera edusina Harvey, 1875 (1)
Synonyms
Homoptera atritincta Harvey, 1875
Zale edusinoides (Strand, 1917)
Phylogenetic sequence # 931027
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 39 species of the genus Zale in America north of Mexico. (2)
Size
Wingspan 30-40 mm. (1)
Identification
See description by Smith (1908) linked in print references below. (1)

Determined Ed Knudson, Texas Lepidoptera Survey.

Genitalia:

Range
Texas (3)
Season
The main flight period as February to September. (4), (1)
Remarks
Ann Hendrickson April 5, 2022: I have been dissecting this easily recognizable species trying to see if I can find another Zale sabena among my spread specimens.

Although it has not been noted here by experts, I believe that Zale edusina is extrememly sexually dimorphic with the plainer marked specimens being the females.
See Also
Zale insuda has a less acute outward angle to the forewing ST line at midway. There is blue shading of the AM and ST areas that is less obvious in the darker females. Z. insuda is found from extreme west Texas to Arizona.
Print References
Smith, J.B. 1908. A Revision of some species of Noctuidae heretofore referred to the genus Homoptera Boisduval. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 35: 229-231 (1)