Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phalaenostola metonalis - Pale Phalaenostola - Hodges#8362

Pale Phalaenostola - Phalaenostola metonalis - male Herminiinae - Phalaenostola metonalis - female Moth  - Phalaenostola metonalis - male Pale Phalaenostola - Hodges#8362 - Phalaenostola metonalis - female Phalaenostola metonalis - male Pale Phalaenostola - Hodges#8362 - Phalaenostola metonalis - male Phalaenostola metonalis - male Moth - Phalaenostola metonalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Phalaenostola
Species metonalis (Pale Phalaenostola - Hodges#8362)
Hodges Number
8362
Other Common Names
Tufted Snout
Pale Epidelta
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly Epidelta metonalis (and originally Herminia longilabris)
Size
wingspan 20-24 mm
Identification
labial palps very long (as long as head and thorax combined) and flattened laterally; male antennae broadly bipectinate, with each lateral branch 1 mm long; forewing light grayish-brown or yellowish-brown, often darker in median area and toward apex; AM and PM lines thin, curved, dark brown; reniform spot a short brown bar or crescent; some specimens have diffuse double ST line
hindwing lighter, especially in basal half, with the two lines of the forewing continuing across them, but not as clearly marked
Range
British Columbia to Newfoundland, south to North Carolina, west to Missouri
Habitat
meadows, edges, and other well-vegetated open areas; adults are nocturnal and attracted to light
Season
adults fly from June to August/September
Food
larvae feed on dead grass and dead leaves of deciduous trees; larvae will also eat dandelion and lettuce
See Also
no other species in subfamily Herminiinae has such long palps and such long pectinations on the male antennae
P. eumelusalis is larger and darker
P. hanhami is much darker chocolate brown, and better marked
The male's feathery antennae separate it from Zanclognatha species
Internet References