Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Peregrinus maidis - Corn Delphacid

Corn Delphacid Planthopper - Peregrinus maidis Peregrinus maidis what am I? - Peregrinus maidis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Infraorder Fulgoromorpha
Superfamily Fulgoroidea (Planthoppers)
Family Delphacidae (Delphacid Planthoppers)
Subfamily Delphacinae
Genus Peregrinus
Species maidis (Corn Delphacid)
Other Common Names
Corn Planthopper, Maize Planthopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Peregrinus maidis (Ashmead)
Orig. Comb: Delphax maidis Ashmead, 1890
Explanation of Names
maidis 'of corn'
Numbers
1 Nearctic sp.(1)
Identification
distinctive, larger than many delphacids with slightly patterned wings and a pale stripe along the midline of the body; the middle carina of the face is forked well below the top of of the head in frontal view. Also, when viewing the specimen from the front, the face is often straw-colored near the top of the head and darker on lower portions of the face. On host plants, short-winged forms can be very abundant.(1)
chain of pale spots on a dark band along the wing tips is characteristic - comment by Andy Hamilton, 2010
Range
widely dist. (everywhere corn is grown)(1)
Originally from Africa
Food
feeds on a variety of grasses; best known as a pest on corn and sugar cane
Remarks
vector of Finger millet mosaic virus (FMMV), Iranian maize mosaic virus (IMMV), Maize sterile stunt virus (MSSV), and Maize stripe virus (MSV). It is a very common and mobile species that is frequently found at lights considerable distances from likely host plants.(1)
Considered invasive in this country (from Africa). (Capinera, John L. North American Vegetable Pests. The Pattern of Invasion. American Entomologist. Spring 2002)
Print References
Tsai, J.H. 1996. Development and oviposition of Peregrinus maidis (Homoptera: Delphacidae) on various host plants. Florida Entomologist 79(1): 19-26.
Tsai, J.H. and S.W. Wilson. 1986. Biology of Peregrinus maidis with descriptions of immature stages. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 79(3): 395-401.
Internet References
Genus page - Univ. Delaware(1)