Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Archips fuscocupreanus - Exotic Leafroller Moth - Hodges#3663.2

1794 Archips fuscocupreana 3663.2 - Archips fuscocupreanus 873 Archips fuscocupreana 3663.2 - Archips fuscocupreanus 1996 Archips fuscocupreana 3663.2 - Archips fuscocupreanus 2224 Archips fuscocupreana 3663.2 - Archips fuscocupreanus Archips fuscocupreana 3663.2 - Archips fuscocupreanus Choristoneura rosaceana? - Archips fuscocupreanus Archips fuscocupreana – Exotic Leafroller Moth 3663.2 - Archips fuscocupreanus Archips fuscocupreanus 3663.2 - Archips fuscocupreanus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Archips
Species fuscocupreanus (Exotic Leafroller Moth - Hodges#3663.2)
Hodges Number
3663.2
Other Common Names
Apple tortrix
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Archips fuscocupreanus Walsingham, 1900 (1)
Loxotaenia ischidaii Razowski & Kumata, 1985
Loxotaenia ishidaii Matsumura, 1900
Cacoecia punicae Matsumura, 1931
Archips rosaceana Ishikawa, 1915
Phylogenetic sequence #620322
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin fuscous (dark brown) and cupreous (coppery red) for the coloration of the moth. (2), (1)
Size
Wingspan 18-20 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - see original description in Print References. (1)
Range
Non native. First found in 1995 Western Washington State.
Type locality: Kyushu, Japan. (1)
Food
Larvae are generalists, feeding on a wide variety of trees in many families. (3)
Print References
Walsingham, Lord. 1900. LI - Asiatic Tortricidae. The Annuls and Magazine of Natural History, series 7, vol.5, no.28: 384. (1)
Works Cited
1.LI - Asiatic Tortricidae.
Lord Walsingham. 1900. The Annuls and Magazine of Natural History, series 7, vol. 5, no. 28: 368-386.
2.Explanation of terms used in entomology
John Bernardh Smith. 1906. Brooklyn Entomological Society.
3.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database