Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Coenagrionidae - Narrow-winged Damselflies

Citrine Forktail - Ischnura hastata - male Blue-tipped Dancer - Argia tibialis Attenuated Bluet (Enallagma daeckii) - Enallagma daeckii - male Tule Bluet  - Enallagma carunculatum Damselfly along the beach - Enallagma Brown damselfly - Argia brou24Jul12 - Ischnura ramburii - male - female Enallagma ebrium - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Zygoptera (Damselflies)
Family Coenagrionidae (Narrow-winged Damselflies)
Other Common Names
Pond Damselflies
nomenclature follows(1)
Numbers
105 spp. in 14 genera in our area(1)
Identification
adults typically hold wings together above body while at rest(2)
Works Cited
1.Dragonfly Society of the Americas. 2012. North American Odonata
2.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.