Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xestia dolosa - Greater Black-letter Dart - Hodges#10942.1

Greater Black-letter Dart - Hodges#10942.1 - Xestia dolosa - male - female Greater Black-letter Dart - Xestia dolosa Greater Black-letter Dart - Xestia dolosa Greater Black-letter Dart - Xestia dolosa unknown moth - Xestia dolosa Greater Black-letter Dart - Xestia dolosa Xestia dolosa Xestia dolosa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Noctuina
Genus Xestia
Species dolosa (Greater Black-letter Dart - Hodges#10942.1)
Hodges Number
10942.1
Other Common Names
Woodland spotted cutworm
Spotted cutworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Xestia dolosa Franclemont, 1980
Phylogenetic sequence # 933589
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 50 species of the genus Xestia in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan 40-42 mm.
Identification
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (2)

In The Owlet Moths of Ohio, Roy Rings writes: "The maculation of X. c-nigrum is identical to X. dolosa. The best way to separate the two species is by size. X. c-nigrum averages 6 mm (fore wing apex to apex) smaller than X. dolosa."
Range
Eastern United States; Arizona; British Columbia and Alberta records. (3)
Food
The larva feed on crop plants such as barley, clovers, corn, and tobacco. Also reported on apple and maples.
Remarks
Considered agricultural pest.

Considered invasive in this country (from Europe). (Capinera, John L. North American Vegetable Pests. The Pattern of Invasion. American Entomologist. Spring 2002)
See Also
Other Xestia species.
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D., 1998. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.3. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 134; pl. 3.30-31.(4)