Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Solenopsis geminata

Texas native fire ant worker with fly carcass - Solenopsis geminata - female Texas native fire ants in bucket of water - Solenopsis geminata - female Solenopsis geminata attack by Pseudacteon - Solenopsis geminata - male - female Solenopsis geminata attack by Pseudacteon - Solenopsis geminata - male - female Solenopsis geminata attack by Pseudacteon - Solenopsis geminata - female Solenopsis? - Solenopsis geminata Solenopsis geminata Solenopsis geminata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Solenopsidini
Genus Solenopsis (Fire Ants and Thief Ants)
No Taxon (Fire Ants)
Species geminata (Solenopsis geminata)
Other Common Names
tropical fire ant
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Solenopsis geminata (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Atta geminata Fabricius 1804
Range
near Gulf from FL to Panama