Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ipimorpha pleonectusa - Even-lined Sallow - Hodges#9555

Even-lined Sallow Moth - Ipimorpha pleonectusa Even-lined Sallow - Ipimorpha pleonectusa Ipimorpha? - Ipimorpha pleonectusa Noctuidae: Ipimorpha pleonectusa? - Ipimorpha pleonectusa Even-lined Sallow - Ipimorpha pleonectusa Even-lined Sallow - Ipimorpha pleonectusa Even-lined Sallow - Ipimorpha pleonectusa Even-lined Sallow - Ipimorpha pleonectusa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Cosmiina
Genus Ipimorpha
Species pleonectusa (Even-lined Sallow - Hodges#9555)
Hodges Number
9555
Other Common Names
Blackcheeked Aspen Caterpillar (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ipimorpha pleonectusa (Grote, 1873)
Numbers
the only Ipimorpha species in the east; uncommon
Size
wingspan 30-35 mm
Identification
Adult: FW light to medium brown, grayish, or orangish; AM and PM lines pale, fairly straight; AM line oblique; reniform, orbicular, claviform spots usually distinct, dark with thin pale outlines; claviform spot flattened basally where it connects to AM line. HW yellowish brown, paler than FW.

Larva: head with black "cheeks"; body shiny yellowish-green, smooth, with 1 thick pale middorsal stripe and 2 thin pale dorsolateral stripes
Range
Yukon and British Columbia to Newfoundland, south in the east to Maryland and Kentucky, south in the west to Utah and Oregon (?) - perhaps farther south
Habitat
boreal forest, mixed woods, aspen groves, edges of forest clearings and treed flood plains
Season
adults fly from July to September
Food
larvae feed on leaves of Populus spp. (poplar) and willow
Life Cycle
one generation per year; overwinters as an egg
See Also
in the west, compare with other species of Ipimorpha
Internet References
live adult and larva images and other info (Jeremy Tatum, Butterflies and Moths of Southern Vancouver Island)
live adult image (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
adult image (Larry Line, Maryland)
common name reference [Blackcheeked Aspen Caterpillar; larva] (pherobase.com)
presence in Utah (Utah Lepidopterists Society)