Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Donate
Giving Tuesday, November 30. Please consider a gift to BugGuide!

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Abaeis nicippe - Sleepy Orange - Hodges#4242

Sleepy Orange Butterfly - Abaeis nicippe Abaeis_nicippe-16june2012 - Abaeis nicippe Sleepy Orange - Abaeis nicippe Butterfly ID - Abaeis nicippe Sleepy Orange - Abaeis nicippe Orange and Yellow Sulfur - Abaeis nicippe Sleepy Orange ? - Abaeis nicippe butterfly, Sleepy Orange ? - Abaeis nicippe
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Coliadinae (Sulphurs and Yellows)
Genus Abaeis
Species nicippe (Sleepy Orange - Hodges#4242)
Hodges Number
4242
Other Common Names
Sleepy Sulphur
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Abaeis nicippe (Cramer) - (see long discussion of placement in Abaeis here)
Orig. Comb: Papilio nicippe Cramer, 1779
Syn: Eurema nicippe (Cramer)
Explanation of Names
"sleepy" refers to relatively slow flight.
Size
Wingspan 35-57 mm
Identification
A medium-sized Pierid with a rather slow flight, usually close to the ground. Upperside of wings flash a lovely burnt orange. Underside of wings have variable markings: in winter form, underside of hindwing is brick red, brown, or tan; in summer form it is orange-yellow. Diagonal brown markings on underside of hindwings are distinguishable in all variations.
Range
e US and less commonly to s CA / s to C. Amer. / W. Indies - Map (MPG)
Habitat
Open areas, road sides, old fields with nectar and/or host plants.
Season
All year in southern parts of range, mid-summer to fall further north.
Food
Larvae feed on Cassia or Senna species (most former species of Cassia are now placed in Senna). In southeastern United States, the host is often Java-bean, also known as Sicklepod (Senna obtusifolia).