Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pyrisitia lisa - Little Yellow - Hodges#4237

Another Little Yellow - Pyrisitia lisa Butterfly - Pyrisitia lisa Little Yellow - Pyrisitia lisa Little Yellow - Pyrisitia lisa Sunshine - Pyrisitia lisa sulphur - Pyrisitia lisa Little Yellow - Pyrisitia lisa - female Little Yellow - MN June - Pyrisitia lisa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Pieridae (Whites, Sulphurs, Yellows)
Subfamily Coliadinae (Sulphurs and Yellows)
Genus Pyrisitia
Species lisa (Little Yellow - Hodges#4237)
Hodges Number
4237
Other Common Names
Little Sulphur
Little Sulfur
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eurema lisa
placed in genus Pyrisitia, as per the classification of Opler and Warren and All-Leps (see discussion here)
Size
Wingspan 32-44 mm
Identification
Adult: small pierid with weak flight, similar to Sleepy Orange but smaller and much more yellow. Forewing upperside has broad dark margin. Hindwing underside has two (occasionally just one) basal black spots.
Range
Central America through southern United States. Much of US range represents seasonal colonization from further south. (Butterflies and Skippers of North America)
Habitat
Open areas, old fields.
Season
All year in subtropical areas, late spring to fall in temperate areas.
Food
Larvae feed on Cassia species. Also Bundleflower Desmanthus virgatus (Berry Nall)
Life Cycle
1.female ovpositing 2.egg 3.early instar larva 4.later instar larva 5.adult 6.empty chrysalis


Life cycle photos by Berry Nall
See Also
Mimosa Yellow - Pyrisitia nise - lacks two dark spots on leading edge of underside of hindwing
Sleepy Orange - Abaeis nicippe larger and orange, not yellow
Print References
Glassberg (1)
Brock and Kaufman (2)
Scott (3)
Internet References
Butterflies and Skippers of North America species account and US distribution map (nearctica.com)
Will Cook's page on this species--with his usual elegant photos
USDA Invasive.org--this is not an invasive species
Works Cited
1.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.
2.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
3.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.