Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cyphoderris monstrosa - Great Grig

Uhler's Hump-winged Cricket - Cyphoderris monstrosa - female wood louse? - Cyphoderris monstrosa - female Parasitized by a horsehair worm/Nematomorpha - Cyphoderris monstrosa cricket - Cyphoderris monstrosa - male cricket - Cyphoderris monstrosa - male Cyphoderris - Cyphoderris monstrosa - female hump-winged cricket - Cyphoderris monstrosa - female Cyphoderris monstrosa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Prophalangopsidae (Hump-winged Crickets)
Genus Cyphoderris
Species monstrosa (Great Grig)
Other Common Names
Monster Haglid
Explanation of Names
MONSTROSA: like a monster; very large and abnormally shaped or hideous (this species is the largest of the 3 in North America)
Numbers
one of three species in this genus in North America; uncommon in appropriate habitat
Size
body length 20-30 mm
Identification
male dark gray dorsally, pale whitish ventrally, with short wings humped up and wrinkled like a loosely-folded blanked heaped on the insect's back; male subgenital plate with a ventrally-directed process shaped like the nail-pulling claw of a hammer
female either lacks wings or has them reduced to small stubs
Range
southern British Columbia and Alberta, south to northern California and southern Idaho (see distribution map)
Habitat
coniferous forests containing Lodgepole Pine, Englemann Spruce, and Mountain Hemlock; adults hide beneath leaf litter during the day, and become active at night, climbing tree trunks and continuing high into the branches to feed, sing (males), and mate
Season
adults from June to August
Food
staminate flowers of coniferous trees, and flower parts & pollen of broadleaved shrubs; sometimes eats fruit and small insects
Life Cycle
overwinters as a late-instar nymph or young adult in burrow in ground; one generation per year
Remarks
males stridulate to attract females or to announce territory; males also have fierce fights over territory and/or females
See Also
compare C. buckelli (whose male lacks a ventrally-directed process on the subgenital plate), and C. strepitans (which doesn't occur in Canada)