Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euphoria kernii - Kern's Flower Scarab

flower chafer - Euphoria kernii Pile Up - Euphoria kernii Euphoria - Euphoria kernii Euphoria - Euphoria kernii Beautiful Scarab... - Euphoria kernii Euphoria kernii - male Plains Bumble Scarab - Euphoria kernii Euphoria kernii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Cetoniini
Genus Euphoria
Species kernii (Kern's Flower Scarab)
Other Common Names
Plains Bumble Scarab (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euphoria kernii Haldeman, 1852

Synonyms:
Euphoria cernii Haldeman, 1852
Euphoria clarki LeConte, 1853
Euphoria texana Schaufuss, 1863
Euphoria retusa Casey, 1915
Euphoria wichitana Casey, 1915
Euphoria connivens Casey, 1915

*kerni is a misspelling (2).
Explanation of Names
Haldeman originally wrote the name as E. cernii but specifically stated it was named after a Mr. Kern. The spelling "kernii" has been in prevailing usage and is retained as the proper spelling per the ICZN code. (3)
Size
8.7 to 11.9 mm (4)
Identification
This species is extremely variable in its color and pattern ranging from all black to nearly all yellow with all stages in between. (3)

Larvae not described (3)
Range
sc US (AZ-TX-NE-CO) / ne Mex. - Map (4)(5) (plus a few records from CA, SD-MN)
Season
Mostly April-July (4)
Food
Adults have been reported from the flowers and/or fruits of the following plants (4):
Pricklypoppy - Argemone (Papaveraceae)
Pricklypear - Opuntia (Cactaceae)
Thistle - Cirsium (Asteraceae)
Yucca - Yucca (Liliaceae)
Mesquite - Prosopis (Fabaceae)
Winecup - Callirhoe (Malvaceae)
Wheat - Triticum (Poaceae)
Roses - Rosa (Rosaceae)
Life Cycle
Adults have been associated with Packrat Middens, Neotoma micropus. (Hardy 1988).
Print References
Grant, V., K.A. Grant, & P.D. Hurd. 1979. Pollination of Opuntia lindheimeri and related species. Plant Systematics and Evolution, 132: 313-320.
Haldeman, S.S. 1852. Insects, Pp. 366-378 In: H. Stansbury, Exploration and survey of the valley of the Great Salt-Lake of Utah. Washington, D.C. 487 p.
Hardy, A.R. 1988. Studies in the Euphoriina of the Americas (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae). I. Introduction and generic concepts. The Coleopterists Bulletin, 42(1): 1-9.
Schneider, E.L., & D.M. Nichols. 1984. Floral Biology of Argemone aurantiaca (Papaveraceae). Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club, 111(1): 1-7.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008