Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Tramea - Saddlebags

Black Saddlebags? - Tramea lacerata Black Saddlebags - Tramea lacerata Need to confirm this is a Carolina Saddlebags Dragonfly - Tramea carolina Carolina Saddlebags - Tramea carolina - male Black saddlebags - Tramea lacerata What is the common name of this dragonfly? - Tramea carolina Red Saddlebags - Tramea onusta - male red dragonfly with solid pattern in wings - Tramea onusta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Genus Tramea (Saddlebags)
Other Common Names
Dancing Gliders (after oviposition technique)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tramea Hagen, 1861
Explanation of Names
The genus name Tramea is from the Latin verb trameo (infinitve trameare), a form of transmeo/transmeare, "to go over or through" (Fliedner and Martens, 2008; Latin Dictionary). Fliedner and Martens state that Hagen's original thought was to name the genus "trapezostigma" (after the trapezium-shaped pterostigma), but that he shortened it to a less unwieldy word in the actual publication describing the genus. Apparently the name Tramea refers both to the wandering ways of these dragonflies (trameo) and to the earlier proposed name, "trapezostigma".
Numbers
7 North American species (1)
Identification
Body teardrop-shaped, hindwing large, resembling the rainpool gliders, Pantala.
Life Cycle
Dunkle, p. 217 (2) describes interesting reproductive behavior in this genus. Mating takes place while perched. Oviposition is unusual: Flying in tandem over water, male releases females head and she dips to oviposit. She flies back up and the male grasps her head again.
See Also
Rainpool gliders--Pantala
Print References
Dunkle, p. 217 (2)
Fliedner, H. and Martens, A. The meaning of the scientific names of Seychelles dragonflies (Odonata). Phelsuma 16 (2008); 49-57 (PDF)