Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Phalacridae - Shining Flower Beetles

Litochropus Cluster of small beetles on flower heads - Olibrus Olibrus LRB - Little Round Beetle - Acylomus 160401C01 - Stilbus Stilbus apicalis Black Neetle - Olibrus Tiny round beetle - Stilbus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Cucujid series)
Family Phalacridae (Shining Flower Beetles)
Other Common Names
Shining Mold Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
genera redefined/revised in(1)
Explanation of Names
Phalacridae Leach 1815
Numbers
122 spp. in 12 genera in our area, much more diverse towards the south(2), with just 8 spp. in Canada(3); >630 spp. in 34 genera worldwide(1)
Overview of our fauna adapted from(1)
Family Phalacridae
Size
1-3 mm (2)
Identification
key to world genera in(1)
species identification often requires a study of male genitalia(2); keying to genus requires seeing hind tarsi and prosternal process(4)
Range
worldwide, most diverse in the Old World tropics; in N. Amer., across the continent north to so. Canada(1)
Food
where known, both adults and larvae in most cases feed on spores or hyphae of fungi [incl. ascomycetes, Claviceps (ergot), smut/rust fungi (Ustilaginales, Pucciniales)]; Olibrus larvae feed on fluid material within flower heads of Asteraceae, but are pollen feeders as adults (1)
See Also
Works Cited
1.Genus-level revision of the family Phalacridae (Coleoptera: Cucujoidea)
Gimmel M. 2013. Zootaxa 3605: 1–147.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.The Phalacridae of Canada: new records, distribution, and bionomics with a particular focus on the Atlantic Canadian fauna
C.G. Majka, M.L. Gimmel, & D. Langor. 2008. Majka C.G., Klimaszewski J. (Eds) Biodiversity, Biosystematics, and Ecology of Canadian Coleoptera. ZooKeys 2: 209-220.
4.The Beetles of Northeastern North America, Vol. 1 and 2.
Downie, N.M., and R.H. Arnett. 1996. The Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, FL.