Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Furcula occidentalis - Western Furcula - Hodges#7939

Western Furcula - Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula - Hodges#7939 - Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula - Hodges#7939 - Furcula occidentalis A Noctuid Moth - Furcula occidentalis - male Notodontidae: Furcula occidentalis - Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula  - Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula - Furcula occidentalis White Furcula Moth? - Furcula occidentalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Cerurinae
Genus Furcula
Species occidentalis (Western Furcula - Hodges#7939)
Hodges Number
7939
Other Common Names
Double-lined Furcula
Willow Kitten
Explanation of Names
OCCIDENTALIS: occidental means western (as opposed to oriental - eastern); generally refers to the western hemisphere
Three other Furcula species in North America are distributed, like occidentalis, from the east coast to the west coast, so there is nothing uniquely western about this species.
Size
wingspan 32-45 mm
Identification
Adult:
forewing pale grayish with dark gray to charcoal median band and dark gray to charcoal patch along costa near apex; PM line triple, fine, continuous across wing presenting 3 distinct 'teeth' in the two most distal PM lines; AM and terminal lines composed of several large black dots; some yellow or orange coloration often present next to AM and PM lines, and sometimes in a band of color across top of thorax
hindwing pale grayish-white with black-dotted terminal line and dark discal spot

Larva: body lime green with continuous dorsal blue-green and brown saddle extending down toward second abdominal proleg; saddle outlined in yellow; rear of second thoracic segment with raised transverse ridge; tails (anal prolegs) have extrusible portion brown with pale subapical band
[adapted from description by David Wagner and Valerie Giles)
Range
Alberta to Newfoundland south to Iowa, Ohio and New Jersey with populations in Colorado and New Mexico. (1)
Season
adults fly from April to August
larvae from June to September
Food
larvae feed mostly on willow, and sometimes poplar
Life Cycle
overwinters as a pupa; one or two generations per year
Larva; larva; adult
See Also
Furcula furcula (Clerk, 1759) is found in BC, AB, MT, UT, CO, NM (1)
Light areas of forewing are white in F. borealis and scolopendrina, and pale tan or yellowish in modesta; dark gray areas are lacking in forewing of cinerea; PM line is either not triple or not continuous in other species (compare images of all 5 species)
The southwestern species F. nivea has a mostly white forewing.
Works Cited
1.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 22.1A
Miller, J.S., D.L. Wagner, P.A. Opler & J.D. Lafontaine. 2018. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.