Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Malthinus occipitalis

Soldier Beetle - Malthinus occipitalis Malthinus occipitalis LeConte - Malthinus occipitalis Malthinus occipitalis? - Malthinus occipitalis Mating soldier beetles - Malthinus occipitalis - male - female Malthinus occipitalis atripennis LeConte - Malthinus occipitalis Malthinus occipitalis LeConte - Malthinus occipitalis Malthinus occipitalis? - Malthinus occipitalis Malthinus occipitalis? - Malthinus occipitalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Cantharidae (Soldier Beetles)
Subfamily Malthininae
Tribe Malthinini
Genus Malthinus
Species occipitalis (Malthinus occipitalis)
Other Common Names
Yellow-tipped Soldier Beetle
Explanation of Names
Malthinus occipitalis LeConte 1851
occiput - Latin for the back of the head (1)
Numbers
3 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2010
Range
e. N. Amer. (TX-FL-QC-OH) - Map (3)(4)
Habitat
Mostly beaten from oak (Quercus) (Wittmer 1980) and elm (Ulmus) (5)
Season
mostly Apr-May (5)(BG Data)
Food
Most spmns beaten from Oak - Quercus (3)
Remarks
Originally described from 3 female spmns from South Carolina, however no usable characters for identification of females have been found, thus it is not possible to interpret this species unequivocally.
See Also
Malthinus occipitalis atripennis LeConte

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2012
Print References
Brimley, p. 156--notes from lower elevations of North Carolina in May, mountains in July (6)
LeConte, J.L. 1851(1852). Synopsis of the Lampyrides of temperate North America. Proceedings of the Philadelphia Academy of Natural Sciences 5: 331-347.
Wittmer, W. 1980. Remarks on a few species of Malthinus Latreille (Coleoptera: Cantharidae: Malthini) from the United States. The Coleopterists Bulletin, 34(3): 271-279. (JSTOR)
Internet References
Map - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Remarks on a few species of Malthinus Latreille (Coleoptera: Cantharidae: Malthini) from the United States
Wittmer W. 1980. Col. Bull. 34: 271-279.
4.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
5.Abundance and distribution of potential arthropod prey species in a typical Golden-cheeked Warbler habitat.
Quinn, M.A. 2000. Unpublished Thesis. Texas A&M University, College Station. ix + 182 pp.
6.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.