Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Plecia - Lovebugs

Lovebugs - Plecia nearctica - male Plecia nearctica - male - female Love Bug? - Plecia nearctica Bibio - Plecia americana - female Plecia nearctica Hardy - Plecia nearctica - male - female Plecia nearctica Hardy - Plecia nearctica - female Plecia nearctica - male - female two-tone flies, mating - Plecia nearctica - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Bibionomorpha (Gnats, Gall Midges, and March Flies)
Family Bibionidae (March Flies)
Genus Plecia (Lovebugs)
Other Common Names
Honeymoon Flies(1)
Explanation of Names
common names reflect the habit of flying in copula, in which they may remain in for up to 3 days(1)
Numbers
2 spp. in our area, >250 spp. total(1)
Size
13-15 mm
Identification
Dark flies with prominent reddish thorax. Diagnosis in(1); key to species
Range
worldwide, by far most diverse in tropical regions(1)
Season
Spring (Apr-Jun), and fall (Aug-Oct)
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid on the soil surface(1)
Remarks
swarming copulating adults are considered a nuisance pest along Gulf Coast where they are attracted to automobile exhaust on roadways(1)
Print References
see selected refs - Featured Creatures
Internet References
Featured Creatures - H.A. Denmark and F.W. Mead, 2012
Works Cited
1.Evolution and classification of Bibionidae (Diptera: Bibionomorpha)
S.J. Fitzgerald. 2005. Ph.D. Thesis, Oregon State University. 385 pp.