Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Syrbula admirabilis - Admirable Grasshopper

Grasshopper Admirable -  Side  - Syrbula admirabilis - male Grasshopper species - Syrbula admirabilis - female Which green grashopper with light brown markings? - Syrbula admirabilis - female Unknown Grasshopper - Syrbula admirabilis - male grasshopper  - Syrbula admirabilis - female Admirable Grasshopper  - Syrbula admirabilis - female grasshopper sp - Syrbula admirabilis - male Syrbula admirabilis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Amblytropidia Group)
Genus Syrbula
Species admirabilis (Admirable Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Handsome Grasshopper
Explanation of Names
Syrbula admirabilis (Uhler, 1864)
Size
Males are 22-31 mm, females 35-49 mm
Identification
Face very slanted, hind legs very long and slender. Antennae are thread-like, but have expanded tip in males. Pronotum has two ridges. See this detail:

Females typically green/brown, males may be blackish. Forewings have wavy (crenulate) pattern on leading edge, visible when folded, especially in female:

Males fly well, but females poorly, often leap to escape (1).
Range
e. US to AZ - Map (2)
Habitat
Areas with dry grass
Season
mostly: June-Oct. (BG data)
See Also
Montezuma Grasshopper, Syrbula montezuma
Print References
Capinera et al., Field Guide to Grasshoppers..., p. 75, plate 5 (1)
Capinera et al., Grasshoppers of Florida, pp. 55-56, plate 5 (3)
Brimley, p. 23 (4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Grasshoppers of Florida (Invertebrates of Florida)
John L. Capinera, Clay W. Scherer, Jason M. Squiter, Jason M. Squitier. 2002. University Press of Florida.
4.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.