Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Anyphaenidae - Ghost Spiders

KC Spider #3 Unknown Spider Unknown Spider With Knosh - Hibana - female Spider in Upper Corner of Shower - Hibana gracilis Spider - Hibana - female Tan Spider Anyphaenidae? Ghost Spider ID request
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Anyphaenidae (Ghost Spiders)
Other Common Names
In Europe - Buzzing Spiders
Numbers
37 species in 6 genera.
Anyphaena
Arachosia
Hibana
Lupettiana
Pippuhana (previously in Anyphaena)
Wulfila
Size
3.0-8.5 mm.
Identification
"Similar in appearance to sac spiders, and used to be placed in the same family. They differ in that they have two rows of club-shaped hairs on the bottoms of their feet, and their tracheal spiracle is located well in front of the spinnerets, unlike most spiders which have their tracheal opening right in front of the spinnerets."(1)
Print References
The Spider Family Anyphaenidae in America North of Mexico - revision of the family by Dr. Platnick, Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. Harvard 146:205-266 (1974).

(2)
Internet References
Above Title online
Works Cited
1.Florida's Fabulous Spiders
Sam Marshall, G. B. Edwards. 2002. World Publications.
2.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual
D. Ubick, P. Paquin, P.E. Cushing and V. Roth (eds). 2005. American Arachnological Society.