Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Brachypterolus pulicarius - Toadflax Flower-eating Beetle

Unknown beetle - Brachypterolus pulicarius Kateretidae? - Brachypterolus pulicarius Kateretidae? - Brachypterolus pulicarius Brachypterolus pulicarius beetle, ventral - Brachypterolus pulicarius Tiny Beetle on Tree Blossom - Brachypterolus pulicarius Beetle - Brachypterolus pulicarius Beetle - Brachypterolus pulicarius
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Nitidulid series)
Family Kateretidae (Short-winged Flower Beetles)
Genus Brachypterolus
Species pulicarius (Toadflax Flower-eating Beetle)
Other Common Names
Antirrhinum Beetle
Explanation of Names
Brachypterolus pulicarius (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
Adult ~2 mm, larva up to 4 mm
Range
native to Europe, introduced into NA prior to 1920; abundant and common in all Canadian provinces that support yellow and Dalmatian toadflax varieties
Food
on toadflax
Remarks
may have been introduced with imported toadflax plants (first NA record: NY 1919)(1); now used to control its host plant
Internet References
Fact sheets: Robbins (2000)(2), Hansen(3), anon.(1)