Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Streblidae - Bat Flies

Trichobius sphaeronotus (Diptera: Streblidae) Trichobius sphaeronotus (Diptera: Streblidae) Streblidae #2 from Lesser Long-nosed Bat - Nycterophilia Streblidae #2 from Lesser Long-nosed Bat Trichobius sphaeronotus? Trichobius Trichobius Trichobius
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Hippoboscoidea
Family Streblidae (Bat Flies)
Other Common Names
Streblid Bat Flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
often treated as a subfamily of Hippoboscidae
Explanation of Names
Streblidae Kolenati 1863
Numbers
5 or 8 spp. in 3-4 genera in our area, depending on source(1)(2), ~240 spp. in 33 genera of 5 subfamilies total(3)(4)
Our fauna(2)
Nycterophilia 2 spp., sw. US
Paratrichobius 1 sp., Arizona
Trichobius 5 spp., widespread
Strebla -- Neotropical genus listed in(2) as potential strays into our region
Size
2-3 mm(1); globally, most spp. 1.5-2.5 mm (some neotropical spp. 0.75-5.0 mm)(4)
Range
worldwide; 3 subfamilies restricted to the New World, 2 to the Old World(3)
Habitat
Ectoparasitic on bats (one Old World genus actually has females that imbed themselves and become endoparasites)(2)
Food
Bat blood; the New World streblids tend to be host-specific and adapted to particular areas of host body (wing membrane, head, trunk...); most host species have at least 2 associated streblid spp.(4)
Life Cycle
larviparous; larva usually deposited on the host(4)
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Manual of Nearctic Diptera Volume 2
Varies for each chapter; edited by J.F. McAlpine, B.V. Petersen, G.E. Shewell, H.J. Teskey, J.R. Vockeroth, D.M. Wood. 1987. Research Branch Agriculture Canada.
3.Checklist of World Streblidae (Diptera: Hippoboscoidea)
Dick C.W., Graciolli G. 2013.
4.Medical and Veterinary Entomology
Gary Mullen, Lance Durden. 2002. Academic Press.