Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Psaphida styracis - Fawn Sallow - Hodges#10016

Fawn Sallow - Psaphida styracis moth5 - Psaphida styracis - male Psaphida styracis - male Psaphida styracis caterpillar - Psaphida styracis Fawn Sallow 2 - Psaphida styracis 2/27/18 moth - Psaphida styracis Psaphida styracis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Psaphidini
Subtribe Psaphidina
Genus Psaphida
Species styracis (Fawn Sallow - Hodges#10016)
Hodges Number
10016
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psaphida styracis(Guenée, 1852) (1)
Taeniocampa styracis Guenée, 1852
Synonyms
Copipanolis cubilis (Grote(2), 1874)
C. stigma (Smith, 1890)
C. borealis (Smith, 1892)
C. fasciata (Smith, 1892)
Phylogenetic sequence # 931553 (1)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed seven species of the genus Psaphida in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Forewing length average 17 mm. (3)
Identification

Wagner et al. (2011)(4) and Wagner (2010)(5) includes description and photos of larvae. (preview page)
Range
Eastern North America. (3), (6), (7), (8), (9)
Season
The main flight period appears to be January to late May. (6)
Food
Larval hosts include: (3), (10)
Quercus sp. (oak).
Fraxinus sp. (ash).
Life Cycle
Eggs; Larva; Adult female; Adult Male:
Remarks
Beadle & Leckie (2012) reported the species as uncommon. (10)
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group. (6)
Print References
Grote(2), A.R. 1874. Sixth Annual Report of the Trustees of the Peabody Acadamry of Science for 1873. p. 26.
Guenée, 1852. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Species General des Lépidoptéres, 5: 357.
Smith, J.B. 1890. A new Copipanolis. Entomologica Americana. 6: 220.
Smith, J.B. 1892. Contributions toward a monograph of the Noctuidae of Boreal America. Revision of the Dicopinae. Proceedings of the U.S. National Museum. 15: 62.