Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eremoblatta subdiaphana

What is this? - Eremoblatta subdiaphana What is this? - Eremoblatta subdiaphana Corydiidae  - Eremoblatta subdiaphana Eremoblatta? - Eremoblatta subdiaphana - male Eremoblatta? - Eremoblatta subdiaphana - male Eremoblatta? - Eremoblatta subdiaphana - male Desert roach - Eremoblatta subdiaphana Cockroach - Eremoblatta subdiaphana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Corydioidea
Family Corydiidae
Subfamily Corydiinae
Genus Eremoblatta
Species subdiaphana (Eremoblatta subdiaphana)
Other Common Names
Hairy Desert Cockroach (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eremoblatta subdiaphana (Scudder)
Orig. Comb: Homoeogamia subdiaphana Scudder 1902
Range
s.CA, w.TX (BG data)
Life Cycle
Can survive for two weeks or more without water (1)
Works Cited
1.Cockroach
Marion W. Copeland, 2003. 2003. Reaktion Books, London.