Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Helcystogramma hystricella - Lanceolate Helcystogramma - Hodges#2268

Lanceolate Helcystogramma? - Helcystogramma hystricella 2268 -  - Helcystogramma hystricella Lanceolate Helcystogramma - Helcystogramma hystricella moth associated with Chasmanthium latifolium - Helcystogramma hystricella Pennsylvania Moth - Helcystogramma hystricella Brown Striped Moth - Helcystogramma hystricella Helcystogramma hystricella  - Helcystogramma hystricella Lanceolate Helcystogramma  - Helcystogramma hystricella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Dichomeridinae
Genus Helcystogramma
Species hystricella (Lanceolate Helcystogramma - Hodges#2268)
Hodges Number
2268
Other Common Names
Lanceolate Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Helcystogramma hystricella (Braun, 1921)
Brachmia hystricella Braun, 1921 (1)
* phylogenetic sequence #069650
Explanation of Names
Specific name hystricella from the former generic name of the host plant Hystrix patula (=Elymus hystrix).
Size
Wingspan about 13-15 mm. (1)
Total length 6-9 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - forewing slender with pointed apex; ground color whitish or pale gray with several dark stripes running length of wing; three dark spots arranged in a triangle in median area; top of thorax and inner margin of forewing near base shaded with brown; terminal line dark; fringe scales pale-based and dark-tipped. Hindwing uniformly whitish with long white fringe scales. See Braun's original description in Print References.
Larva - see Braun's original description in Print References.
Range
Records from Minnesota to Pennsylvania, south to Maryland and Kentucky, west as far as Oklahoma and Kansas. (3), (4), (5)
Type locality: Cincinnati, Ohio. (1)
Food
Larvae are leaf rollers on grasses, including eastern bottlebrush grass (Elymus hystrix L., Poaceae). (1), (2), (6)
Life Cycle
Larva overwinters in a rolled leaf on the host plant. (1)
See Also
Helcystogramma fernaldella and Helcystogramma melanocarpum are paler with indistinct streaking.
Print References
Beadle, D. & S. Leckie 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. Houghton Mifflin. p.66-67 (preview) (2)
Braun, A.F. 1921. Notes on Microlepidoptera with descriptions of new species. Entomological news, and proceedings of the Entomological Section of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 32(1): 11-12 (1)
Works Cited
1.Notes on Microlepidoptera with descriptions of new species.
Annette F. Braun. 1921. Entomological news, and proceedings of the Entomological Section of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 32: 8-18.
2.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Kentucky Butterfly Net Database (moths also)
5.Oklahoma moth species list by county (PDF)
6.Tracks & Sign of Insects and Other Invertebrates
Charley Eiseman & Noah Charney. 2010. Stackpole Books.