Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phaneroptera nana - Mediterranean Katydid

Phaneroptera nana? - Phaneroptera nana - female Katydid? - Phaneroptera nana - female Katydid nymph - Phaneroptera nana Cricket? - Phaneroptera nana What's kind of Katydid  - Phaneroptera nana - male InsectKatydid-SerraAve2017Se28by - Phaneroptera nana katydid? - Phaneroptera nana Phaneroptera nana? - Phaneroptera nana - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Phaneropterinae (Phaneropterine Katydids)
Genus Phaneroptera
Species nana (Mediterranean Katydid)
Other Common Names
Four-spot Bush Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phaneroptera nana Fieber 1853
Explanation of Names
"nana" is a Latin adjective derived from Greek nanos (νανος)- "dwarf"
Identification
Nymphs of this species are very similar to nymphs of Scudderia spp., but have more and narrower black rings around the antennae than any Scudderia nymphs in the same area.
Range
Europe; seems to have been introduced multiple times in the U.S. Initially recorded from the Bay Area of California and Hollywood. It was then found in NY as of 2007, followed by NJ as of 2012, PA as of 2015, and MA as of 2017, and seems to be slowly extending its range in the northeast. Generally restricted to areas in and around large cities.
Remarks
Introduced from Europe perhaps since the 1930s.
See Also
Scudderia are similar.
Internet References