Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rheumaptera prunivorata - Cherry Scallop Shell - Hodges#7292

Ferguson's Scallop Shell Moth - Hodges #7292  - Rheumaptera prunivorata Cherry Scallop Shell  - Rheumaptera prunivorata Cherry Scallop Shell - Rheumaptera prunivorata Rheumaptera prunivorata Rheumaptera prunivorata Rheumaptera prunivorata - male ID Request - Rheumaptera prunivorata Rheumaptera	prunivorata	Ferguson's Scallop Shell Moth		 - Rheumaptera prunivorata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Hydriomenini
Genus Rheumaptera
Species prunivorata (Cherry Scallop Shell - Hodges#7292)
Hodges Number
7292
Other Common Names
Ferguson's Scallop Shell Moth - MPG
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rheumaptera prunivorata (Ferguson, 1955)
Calocalpe prunivorata (Ferguson, 1955)
Size
wingspan ~35 mm - MPG
Identification
Range
AL-FL-ME-IA / adj Can - MPG
Season
Apr-Sept - MPG
Food
Print References
Ferguson, D.C. 1955 Canadian Entomologist. 87:329