Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lymire edwardsii - Edwards' Wasp Moth - Hodges#8270

Pygarctia sp? - Lymire edwardsii Which tussock moth? - Lymire edwardsii Edward's Wasp Moth - Lymire edwardsii - Lymire edwardsii Baby Moth - Lymire edwardsii Edwards' Wasp Moth final Instar Larva Making its Cocoon - Lymire edwardsii Edwards' Wasp Moth final Instar Larva Making its Cocoon - Lymire edwardsii Edwards' Wasp Moth final Instar Larva Making its Cocoon - Lymire edwardsii Hairy green-yellow caaterpillar on ficus - Lymire edwardsii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Euchromiina
Genus Lymire
Species edwardsii (Edwards' Wasp Moth - Hodges#8270)
Hodges Number
8270
Other Common Names
Rubber Tree Caterpillar Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lymire edwardsii (Grote, 1881)
Scepsis edwardsii Grote, 1881
* phylogenetic sequence #930443
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet edwardsii in honor of Henry Edwards, who collected the first specimens.
Size
Wingspan about 30-40 mm.
Identification
Adult - wings and thorax are bluish gray. The abdomen is blue dorsally and white ventrally. The prothorax and head are orange-yellow ventrally. Dorsally and laterally the posterior portion of the head and anterior margin of the prothorax are orange-yellow. The antennae are pectinate.
Food
As far as known, the caterpillars feed only on various species of Ficus plants.
Life Cycle
Life cycle images:
larva; larva; larva making cocoon; cocoon with pupa; cocoon; adult
Print References
Grote, A.R. 1881. Description of four new species of moths. Papilio 1(1): 4