Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Schizocosa

Maplewood Wolf Spider - Schizocosa spider - Schizocosa crassipes - male Voucher - Schizocosa mccooki - female Schizocosa bilineata? - Schizocosa - male Spider - Schizocosa mccooki Schizocosa crassipes, first documentation in Nebraska - Schizocosa - male - female W1 - Schizocosa - female Lycosidae? - Schizocosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Lycosidae (Wolf Spiders)
Genus Schizocosa
Other Common Names
Lanceolate Wolf Spider(1)
Pronunciation
skiz-o-KO-suh(2)
Explanation of Names
Chamberlin, 1904
'Lycosid with the split T formation', referring to the epigynum of the genus (3).
Numbers
27 species in BugGuide's range (North America north of Mexico).(4)—accessed 4 March 2014.
Identification
Males of some species have a conspicuous brush of black hairs on tibia I: crassipes(5), bilineata(5), ocreata(6), aulonia(7), perplexa(8)
Remarks
Ranges from kaston.transy.edu, although the website is no longer working:

Schizocosa aulonia Dondale, 1969 — IA, IL, KS, NE, OK, TX
Schizocosa avida (Walckenaer, 1837) — AL, AR, AZ, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, MT, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, WI, WV, WY; NS, ON, QC
Schizocosa bilineata (Emerton, 1885) — AR, CT, DE, GA, IL, IN, KS, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV; ON
Schizocosa ceratiola (Gertsch & Wallace, 1935) — FL
Schizocosa cespitum Dondale & Redner, 1978 — SK
Schizocosa chiricahua Dondale & Redner, 1978 — AZ, NM
Schizocosa communis (Emerton, 1885) — CT, MA, ME, NH, NJ, NY, PA, VT, DC; NS, ON, QC
Schizocosa crassipalpata Roewer, 1951 — CT, IA, IL, MA, ME, MI, MN, NE, NH, NY, OH, PA, SD, VT, WI; NB, NS, ON, QC
Schizocosa crassipes (Walckenaer, 1837) — AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, KS, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, OH, PA, SC, WI
Schizocosa duplex Chamberlin, 1925 — AL, AR, CT, FL, GA, MA, MD, MI, NC, OH, SC, TN, VA
Schizocosa floridana Bryant, 1934 — FL, GA
Schizocosa humilis (Banks, 1892) — AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, NJ, NY, PA, VA; NB, ON
Schizocosa incerta (Bryant, 1934) — FL
Schizocosa maxima Dondale & Redner, 1978 — CA, OR
Schizocosa mccooki (Montgomery, 1904) — AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, IL, KS, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WI, WY; AB, BC, MB, ON, SK
Schizocosa mimula (Gertsch, 1934) — AZ, CO, NM, UT
Schizocosa minnesotensis (Gertsch, 1934) — CO, ID, MN, MT, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY; AB, BC, SK, YT
Schizocosa ocreata (Hentz, 1844) — AL, AR, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV; ON
Schizocosa perplexa Bryant, 1936 — OK, TX
Schizocosa puebla Chamberlin, 1925 — NM
Schizocosa retrorsa (Banks, 1911) — AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, KS, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA
Schizocosa rovneri Uetz & Dondale, 1979 — AL, IL, KY, MO, MS, OH, TX
Schizocosa salsa Barnes, 1953 — NC
Schizocosa saltatrix (Hentz, 1844) — AL, AR, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WI, WV; NS, ON, QC
Schizocosa segregata Gertsch & Wallace, 1937 — FL, TX
Schizocosa stridulans Stratton, 1984 — AL, IL, KY, MO, MS, OH, TN
Schizocosa uetzi Stratton, 1997 — AL, AR, LA, MS, TN
Print References
Field Guide to the Spiders of California and the Pacific Coast States (California Natural History Guides)
By Richard J. Adams (Author) , Timothy D. Manolis (Illustrator)(1)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Spiders of California and the Pacific Coast States (California Natural History Guides)
Richard J. Adams (Author) , Timothy D. Manolis (Illustrator) . 2014. University of California Press.
2.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual, Second Edition
Darrell Ubick (Editor), Pierre Paquin (Editor), Paula Cushing (Editor), Nadine Dupérré (Illustrator). 2017. American Arachnological Society.
3.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual
D. Ubick, P. Paquin, P.E. Cushing and V. Roth (eds). 2005. American Arachnological Society.
4.The World Spider Catalog by Norman I. Platnick
5.How to Know the Spiders
B. J. Kaston. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.
6.The Wolf Spiders, Nurseryweb Spiders, and Lynx Spiders of Canada and Alaska
Dondale, Charles D. and James H. Redner. 1990. Canadian Government Publishing Centre, Ottawa.
7.Revision of the Nearctic wolf spider genus Schizocosa (Araneida: Lycosidae)
Charles Dondale & James Redner. 1978. The Canadian Entomologist 110(2): 143-181.
8.New Species of Southern Spiders
Elizabeth B. Bryant. 1936. Psyche 43(4): 87-101.