Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypsopygia olinalis - Yellow-fringed Dolichomia - Hodges#5533

Dolichomia olinalis - Hypsopygia olinalis Yellow-fringed olinalis - Hodges #5533 (Dolichomia olinalis) - Hypsopygia olinalis Clover Hayworm - Hypsopygia olinalis Yellow-fringed Dolichomia - Hypsopygia olinalis Yellow-fringed Dolichomia - Hodges#5533 - Hypsopygia olinalis moth - Hypsopygia olinalis Moth - Hypsopygia olinalis Yea Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth Hodges#5533 - Hypsopygia olinalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Pyralinae
Genus Hypsopygia
Species olinalis (Yellow-fringed Dolichomia - Hodges#5533)
Hodges Number
5533
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypsopygia olinalis (Guenee, 1854) Leraut, 2006
Pyralis olinalis Guenee, 1854
Herculia olinalis (Guenee, 1854)
Dolichomia olinalis (Guenee, 1854)
Synonyms:
Asopia trentonalis Lederer, 1863
Asopia himonialis Zeller, 1872
Herculia infimbrialis Dyar, 1910
Size
Forewing length 12-14 mm. (1)
TL ≈ 10mm
Identification
Adult: Purplish wings with purple outer margin • AM and PM are narrow but usually distinct, widening near the costa, forming yellow triangles • Fringe is yellow and narrow (2)

-
Specimen identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (3)
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range as Nova Scotia to Florida, and Texas to Wisconsin. (4), (5), (6)
Powell & Opler (2009) extends the range west to eastern California and throughout the Rocky Mountains. (1)
Habitat
Deciduous forests
Season
On Block Island, RI, primarily univoltine, flying early June to August with a peak in late June and early July. A handful of fresh individuals have been found in August and September, suggesting a slight partial second generation occurs.(7)
Flies year-round in Florida(6)
Remarks
H. costalis rarely, if ever, has the AM and PM lines which are typical in D. olinalis (Hugh McGuinness pers. comm.)
See Also
Clover Hayworm Moth--Hypsopygia costalis
Print References
Brimley, p. 297 (8)
Covell, p. 405, plate 59 #4, Herculia olinalis (9)
Guenée, M.A., 1854 in Boisduval & Guenée. Spécies Général des Lépidoptères. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes, 8: 118.
Leraut, P. J. A. 2006. Contribution à l'étude du genre Hypsopygia Hübner (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). Revue française d'Entomologie (N.S.) 28 (1): 5–30.
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America, pl. 24.50; p. 186. (1)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
4.South Carolina Moth Species
5.Checklist of the Lepidoptera of Florida
6.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
7.Block Island Moths
8.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
9.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
10.North American Moth Photographers Group