Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eumacaria madopata - Brown-bordered Geometer - Hodges#6272

Moth sp? - Eumacaria madopata - male Brown-bordered Geometer  - Eumacaria madopata - male Eumacaria madopata - male Which geometrid? - Eumacaria madopata Eumacaria madopata Brown-bordered Geometer Moth - Eumacaria madopata moth sp. - Eumacaria madopata - female moth sp. - Eumacaria madopata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Eumacaria
Species madopata (Brown-bordered Geometer - Hodges#6272)
Hodges Number
6272
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eumacaria madopata (Guenée, [1858])
Synonym: Eumacaria latiferrugata - (Walker, [1863])
Numbers
the only species in this genus in North America
Size
wingspan 20-25 mm
Identification
Adult: wings light tan to gray with darker brown shading beyond slightly wavy PM line; veins light; forewing AM line sharply angled; median line straight
[description by Charles Covell]
Range
Quebec to Florida, west to Texas, north to Alberta; also occurs in Nova Scotia and the Okanagan valley of British Columbia
Habitat
orchards and shrublands where host trees grow; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly from April to September in the south; June and July in the far north
Food
larvae feed on leaves of apple, cherry, plum
Life Cycle
one generation per year in the north
Remarks
locally common but rare in parts of its range (e.g. a species "of greatest conservation concern" in New York State)
Print References
Ferguson, D.C., 2008. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 62; pl. 1.42-45.(1)
Powell, J.A., and P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. Universoty of California Press. pl. 27, fig. 19; p. 205. (2)
Internet References
live adult image plus description, foodplants, flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
live adult image (Darryl Searcy, Alabama)
pinned adult image plus common name reference, description, habitat, foodplants, distribution, seasonality (G.G. Anweiler, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
common name reference plus foodplants and flight season (Ohio State U.)
distribution in Canada listing provinces of occurrence (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2, Geometroidea, Geometridae, Ennominae.
Douglas C. Ferguson . 2008. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group