Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Calosoma scrutator - Fiery Searcher

Colorful beetle - Calosoma scrutator Fiery Searcher - Calosoma scrutator Unknown beetle on my house - Calosoma scrutator Searcher - Calosoma scrutator Fiery Searcher - Calosoma scrutator Calosoma scrutator, found under soil - Calosoma scrutator Fiery Searcher - Calosoma scrutator - Calosoma scrutator - male female Calosoma enjoys a snack during copulation - Calosoma scrutator - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Carabinae
Tribe Carabini
Genus Calosoma (Caterpillar Hunter Beetles)
No Taxon (Subgenus Calodrepa)
Species scrutator (Fiery Searcher)
Other Common Names
The Searcher; Caterpillar Hunter
Explanation of Names
Calosoma scrutator (Fabricius 1775)
Size
25-35 mm
Identification
Large; elytra bright green with red/gold border; pronotum purple. C. wilcoxi is very similar but smaller (18-26 mm)
Range
e US to CA (w.ME-ON-ND to FL-CA) to Venezuela; only strays in NS-QC(1)
Habitat
Open areas (fields, gardens, orchards), often near deciduous forests
Food
Adults and larvae prey on caterpillars. Adults will climb trees in search of their prey.
Life Cycle
Life cycle is one year, but adults long-lived, reported to live for up to three years. Adults attracted to lights. Eggs are laid singly in soil. Larvae pupate in earthen cells. Adults can overwinter.
See Also

scrutator vs. wilcoxi, scrutator
Print References
(2)(3)(4)
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.
2.How to Know the Beetles
Ross H. Arnett, N. M. Downie, H. E. Jaques. 1980. Wm. C. Brown Publishers.
3.Ground Beetles and Wrinkled Bark Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2000. Clemson University.
4.Peterson Field Guides: Beetles
Richard E. White. 1983. Houghton Mifflin Company.