Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phyllophaga fusca - Northern June Beetle

Phyllophaga fusca Phyllophaga fusca - female May Beetle - Phyllophaga fusca - male Beetle - Phyllophaga fusca Phyllophaga - Phyllophaga fusca Phyllophaga - Phyllophaga fusca Phyllophaga - Phyllophaga fusca Phyllophaga - Phyllophaga fusca
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Melolonthinae (May Beetles and Junebugs)
Tribe Rhizotrogini
Genus Phyllophaga (May Beetles)
No Taxon (Subgenus Phyllophaga)
Species fusca (Northern June Beetle)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phyllophaga fusca (Froelich, 1792)

Synonyms:
Melolontha fervida Olivier, 1789 (name preoccupied)
Melolontha fusca Froelich, 1792
Melolontha fervens Gyllenhal, 1817
Size
17-24 mm (1)
Works Cited
1.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.